Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://stonegye.digital.
StoneGye.DIGITAL is a PCI compliant agency.
Our primary focus is to provide compliant online marketing excellence for health practitioners and enthusiasts.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.
The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.
After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.
Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. 
These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.
These cookies will last for one year.
If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies.
This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices.
Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year.
If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks.
If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser.
This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited.
It expires after 1 day.
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).
Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
Embedded content from other websites

Analytics

Who we share your data with
How long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely.
This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile.
All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username).
Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. 
You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you.
This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
Your contact information
Additional information
How we protect your data
What data breach procedures we have in place
What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Business Directory

When you submit a directory listing, the content of the listing and its metadata are retained indefinitely.
All users can see, edit or delete the personal information included on their listings at any time.
Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
Website visitors can see the contact name, website URL, phone number, address and other information included in your submission to describe the directory listing.

Payment Information

StoneGye.DIGITAL is PCI certified. If you pay to post a directory listing or for any other services entering your credit card and billing information directly on https://stonegye.digital, the credit card information won't be stored but it will be shared through a secure connection with the following payment gateways to process the payment:
PayPal — https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
Authorize.Net — https://www.authorize.net/company/privacy/
Stripe — https://stripe.com/us/privacy/
2Checkout — https://www.2checkout.com/policies/privacy-policy
Payfast — https://www.payfast.co.za/privacy-policy/

Claim Listings
When visitors claim a listing from directory listings, we collect the data shown in the claim listing form

WooCommerce

Ratings
When visitors leave reviews for directory listings we collect the data shown in the review form, and also the visitor’s IP address to help spam detection.
We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed

Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.
When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
Send you information about your account and order
Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
Process payments and prevent fraud
Set up your account for our store
Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
Improve our store offerings
Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.
We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it.
For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes.
This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.
We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us.
For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —
Payments
We accept payments through PayPal.
When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.
Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Cookie Policy

We explain what cookies are, how StoneGye.DIGITAL use them and how you can manage or remove them.

  1. What are cookies?
    A cookie is a small file stored on your device that's created each time you visit a website.
    Multiple cookies can be stored from one website and are used to make your online experience easier.
    A cookie file is generated by the site you're browsing and is accepted and processed by your computer's browser software.
    The cookie file is stored in your browser's local folder or subfolder.
    Cookies save your browsing information which means sites can keep you signed in, remember your site preferences, and give you locally relevant content.
  2. What sort of cookies does the StoneGye.DIGITAL website use?
    Cookies help us improve your experience by providing us with information about how the website is being used.
    Our cookies do not store financial information or other personal information such as your name or email address.
    In addition to our own cookies, we use third-party tools which also use cookies.
    There is a notice on our website which provides a link to our cookie policy.
    If you continue to use the StoneGye.DIGITAL website, we will assume your consent to the use of cookies for this purpose.
    If, after reading this information you have any questions or concerns about our cookie policy please contact us at care@stonegye.digital or read our privacy policy. We are using the different types of cookies listed below:
  3. Our last audit date was 27 OCT 2020
  4. Cookie Types
    How we use them –
    Necessary |
    These cookies are essential for the operation of our websites.
    For example, they keep track of what you have in your basket and identify you as being signed in to the website and allows us to recognise you as a customer or contributor.
    If you block these cookies we cannot guarantee the website will perform correctly.
    Performance |
    We use these cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance.
    For example, we might use them to keep track of which pages are most popular, test new website's design and operability and to see why some pages are receiving error messages.
    Functionality |
    We use functionality cookies to remember choices you make such as which regional edition of the website you want to see when you sign in.
    These cookies recall any customisation you make to pages on the website during your visit.
    If you block these cookies certain features and services may be affected and we cannot be sure how the Website will perform during your visit.
    Marketing |
    These cookies are used to track our visitors browsing habits and activity across our websites.
    They can be used to build up a profile of search and/or browsing history for every visitor. Identifiable or unique data may be collected.
    Anonymized data may be shared with third parties.
    This information is linked to site functionality provided by other websites and may be shared with other organisations (such as advertising networks).
    Third-party |
    We also use or allow third parties to serve cookies that fall into the four categories above.
    For example, like many companies, we use Google Analytics to help us monitor our website traffic.
    We may also use third-party cookies to help us with market research, revenue tracking, improving site functionality and monitoring compliance with our terms and conditions.
  5. How do I control my cookies?
    You can manage the cookies we store from you on our website through your internet browser settings at any time.
    For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu
    Please be aware that if you turn off all cookies, your experience on our website will be impacted, some of the functionality will be reduced and your overall experience on StoneGye.DIGITAL will be poorer.
    In this policy, you will find all the information you need about our cookies usage.
    If you feel uncomfortable with these cookies, please ask us for more info or use the above guidelines to turn them off.
Menu